<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	 xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" >

<channel>
	<title>SeamlessBio</title>
	<atom:link href="https://seamlessbio.de/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://seamlessbio.de/</link>
	<description>Expert for biological materials for pharma, vaccines and research organizations</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:11:57 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.2</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://seamlessbio.de/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/134428046-1-150x150.png</url>
	<title>SeamlessBio</title>
	<link>https://seamlessbio.de/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Serum-Free MSC Medium for Basic Research — Defined, Reproducible</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:11:54 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9312</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for Basic Research Basic Research · MSC Biology MSC adhesion, migration, niche interaction, Wnt and TGF-b signalling — all are influenced by what is in the [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/">Serum-Free MSC Medium for Basic Research — Defined, Reproducible</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/
SEO Title: Serum-Free MSC Medium for Basic Research — Defined, Reproducible | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: MSC differentiation, migration, adhesion and signalling studies need a clean baseline. CelliMax MSC1 gives you defined expansion conditions that don't confound your biology.
Focus KW:  serum-free MSC expansion medium basic research
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for Basic Research</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Basic Research · MSC Biology</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">MSC adhesion, migration, niche interaction, Wnt and TGF-b signalling — all are influenced by what is in the expansion medium. If that medium contains serum, you cannot fully separate your experimental signal from the background.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>Most MSC basic research labs expand cells in DMEM + 10% FBS as a default. It works well enough for cell maintenance, but it is a poor foundation for mechanistic experiments: FBS contains active TGF-b, IGF-1, PDGF and lipid mediators that modulate exactly the pathways most MSC researchers are trying to study.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is a chemically defined expansion medium. It replaces the undefined serum component with a documented formulation — meaning you know what your cells were exposed to during expansion, and you can state it in a methods section without &#8220;10% FBS from an undefined source&#8221;.</p>
<h2>Experimental contexts where this matters</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Wnt / TGF-b pathway studies:</strong> serum suppresses Wnt signalling and activates SMAD pathways at baseline — defined medium removes this confound before pathway activation experiments</li>
<li><strong>Adipogenic / osteogenic / chondrogenic differentiation:</strong> serum components pre-load differentiation bias; MSC1 expansion preserves a neutral, multilineage-competent state</li>
<li><strong>Migration and invasion assays:</strong> chemotactic response to defined stimuli is more interpretable when the background serum gradient is removed from expansion culture</li>
<li><strong>Single-cell RNA-seq:</strong> transcriptional heterogeneity in MSC cultures is partly serum-driven — defined expansion reduces artificial transcriptional subpopulations</li>
<li><strong>MSC-niche interaction studies:</strong> paracrine signalling with co-cultured hematopoietic or immune cells is cleaner when MSC basal secretome is defined</li>
</ul>
<h2>Practical considerations</h2>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 supports standard passage numbers for primary bone marrow, adipose and umbilical cord MSCs. No coating or substrate modification required. Available in liquid (R&#038;D-scale) and powder format. CoA and composition data supplied per lot.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>CelliMax MSC1 — R&#038;D supply</strong></p>
<p>Request samples, technical data or pricing for basic research applications. SeamlessBio ships EU-wide.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Contact SeamlessBio</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding:16px 18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/">Serum-Free MSC Medium for Basic Research — Defined, Reproducible</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-basic-research-expansion/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MSC Medium for Drug Discovery — Reproducible Screening Models</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:10:05 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9310</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for Drug Discovery &#38; CRO Screening Drug Discovery · CRO Your hit rate does not improve by running more compounds. It improves when the assay model [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/">MSC Medium for Drug Discovery — Reproducible Screening Models</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/
SEO Title: MSC Medium for Drug Discovery — Reproducible Screening Models | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: MSC-based disease models and co-culture screens fail when cells are variable. CelliMax MSC1 delivers defined, reproducible MSC expansion for drug discovery and CRO screening.
Focus KW:  MSC medium drug discovery screening CRO
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for Drug Discovery &amp; CRO Screening</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Drug Discovery · CRO</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">Your hit rate does not improve by running more compounds. It improves when the assay model stops being the variable. MSC expansion medium is where inter-run variability starts.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>MSCs are used across drug discovery as stromal components in co-culture models, as primary responders in inflammation assays and as building blocks for 3D disease models (fibrosis, osteoarthritis, metabolic disease). In all of these, the functional state of the MSC population directly determines assay sensitivity and Z-factor.</p>
<p>Serum-lot switching — even within the same supplier — shifts MSC proliferation rate, differentiation bias and cytokine secretion profile. CROs running multi-month screening campaigns see this as unexplained drift between assay batches.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 removes serum from the expansion equation. Same formulation, same certified specifications, same MSC functional state — batch after batch.</p>
<h2>Screening applications</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Fibrosis models:</strong> MSC-fibroblast co-culture with defined MSC starting material — consistent stromal activation baseline for anti-fibrotic compound screening</li>
<li><strong>Osteoarthritis / cartilage:</strong> chondrogenically primed MSCs from defined expansion as assay input — reproducible ECM deposition endpoints</li>
<li><strong>Inflammation / NF-kB reporter assays:</strong> MSC immunomodulation function preserved across passages in MSC1 — stable assay window for anti-inflammatory compound panels</li>
<li><strong>Metabolic disease models:</strong> adipogenic differentiation capacity maintained — predictable lipid accumulation endpoints for NASH / obesity screening</li>
</ul>
<h2>For CROs: supply continuity and documentation</h2>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is available in large-format powder batches (250 kg GMP grade) and pre-filled liquid (200 L per run). For CROs running continuous screening campaigns, the powder format enables in-house reconstitution at fixed schedule — no dependence on serum lot qualification cycles. Full material documentation supplied per batch.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>CelliMax MSC1 for screening applications</strong></p>
<p>Volume pricing, CoA and application support for CRO and pharma drug discovery teams. Contact SeamlessBio.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Request a Quote</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding:16px 18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/">MSC Medium for Drug Discovery — Reproducible Screening Models</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-drug-discovery-screening/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MSC-Derived EVs Without Serum Contamination: The Medium Is the Starting Point</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:08:21 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9308</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for Exosome &#38; EV Production Exosomes · Extracellular Vesicles FBS contains 1010–1012 EVs per mL. Every EV prep from serum-containing culture is co-isolated with bovine vesicles. [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/">MSC-Derived EVs Without Serum Contamination: The Medium Is the Starting Point</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/
SEO Title: MSC Medium for Exosome & EV Production — Serum-Free | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: Producing MSC-derived exosomes or EVs? Serum EVs contaminate every prep. CelliMax MSC1 enables serum-free MSC expansion for clean extracellular vesicle harvest.
Focus KW:  MSC medium exosome EV production serum-free
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for Exosome &amp; EV Production</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Exosomes · Extracellular Vesicles</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">FBS contains 10<sup>10</sup>–10<sup>12</sup> EVs per mL. Every EV prep from serum-containing culture is co-isolated with bovine vesicles. If your downstream application requires MSC-specific EVs, the medium choice is not optional.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>MSC-derived exosomes and extracellular vesicles are under active development as therapeutic delivery vehicles and biomarkers. The fundamental problem in most EV production workflows is serum contamination: bovine EVs from FBS co-sediment with MSC-derived EVs at every standard ultracentrifugation speed and cannot be removed without compromising yield.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is a serum-free, chemically defined MSC expansion medium that allows you to expand MSCs at sufficient density before switching to EV conditioning medium — or to run the full expansion in serum-free conditions from the start.</p>
<h2>How CelliMax MSC1 fits into an EV production workflow</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Expansion phase:</strong> expand MSCs in CelliMax MSC1 to target cell number — high proliferation rate maintained without serum</li>
<li><strong>Serum-free switch:</strong> transition directly to EV-free conditioning medium with no serum withdrawal step — reduced stress response compared to serum-adapted cells</li>
<li><strong>Scale-up:</strong> MSC1 supports growth in multi-layer flasks and can bridge to hollow-fibre bioreactor formats for larger EV volumes</li>
<li><strong>Downstream clean-up:</strong> no bovine EV background — your NTA and cryo-EM data reflect your MSCs, not the medium</li>
</ul>
<h2>Documentation for EV therapeutic development</h2>
<p>For groups developing MSC-EVs as an IND-track therapeutic or advanced diagnostic, full material documentation is available for CelliMax MSC1: composition disclosure, TSE/BSE declaration, endotoxin limits, sterility data. GMP-grade supply in powder and liquid formats.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>CelliMax MSC1 for EV production</strong></p>
<p>Serum-free expansion, full quality documentation. Request specifications and volume pricing.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Request Information</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding:16px 18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/">MSC-Derived EVs Without Serum Contamination: The Medium Is the Starting Point</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-exosome-ev-production/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Studying MSC Immunosuppression? Your Serum Is Contaminating Your Results</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:06:31 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9306</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for Immunomodulation Research Immunomodulation · Secretome Research Serum contains cytokines, growth factors and immunoactive proteins at undefined concentrations. If you are measuring IDO, PGE2 or TSG-6 [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/">Studying MSC Immunosuppression? Your Serum Is Contaminating Your Results</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/
SEO Title: MSC Medium for Immunomodulation Studies — Defined Secretome | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: Studying MSC immunosuppression? Serum masks the secretome. CelliMax MSC1 gives you defined culture conditions for IDO, PGE2 and cytokine assays that actually mean something.
Focus KW:  MSC medium immunomodulation secretome
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for Immunomodulation Research</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Immunomodulation · Secretome Research</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">Serum contains cytokines, growth factors and immunoactive proteins at undefined concentrations. If you are measuring IDO, PGE2 or TSG-6 from MSCs expanded in serum, you are measuring a mixture — not your cells.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>MSC immunomodulation research depends on attributing paracrine signals to the cells, not the medium. Serum-based expansion introduces a background of bovine cytokines, complement fragments and immunoglobulins that co-purify with MSC conditioned medium and interfere with downstream immunosuppression assays.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 expands MSCs in a chemically defined, protein-minimised formulation. The result is a defined baseline: what you detect in conditioned medium comes from your MSCs, not from serum carry-over.</p>
<h2>Applications where defined expansion pays off</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Cytokine profiling:</strong> clean background for Luminex / ELISA panels — IDO, IL-6, IL-10, VEGF, HGF without bovine signal interference</li>
<li><strong>T-cell suppression assays:</strong> MSC conditioned medium from defined culture gives reproducible suppression curves — serum lots shift EC50 unpredictably</li>
<li><strong>PGE2 and COX-2 quantification:</strong> defined medium avoids arachidonic acid precursors from serum that drive background PGE2</li>
<li><strong>Licensing assays (IFN-g + TNF-a co-stimulation):</strong> consistent baseline MSC responsiveness across experiments — no inter-lot variability in starting immunophenotype</li>
</ul>
<h2>For conditioned medium (MSC-CM) production</h2>
<p>If your workflow involves harvesting MSC-CM for downstream use — in co-culture, organoid or in vivo models — CelliMax MSC1 enables serum-free conditioning. The resulting CM has no animal-derived background. Volume pricing and GMP-grade supply available for larger CM production pipelines.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>CelliMax MSC1 for secretome research</strong></p>
<p>Defined composition, documented lot-to-lot consistency. Request the technical data sheet.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Request Information</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding:16px 18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/">Studying MSC Immunosuppression? Your Serum Is Contaminating Your Results</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-immunomodulation-research/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MSC medium ATMP manufacturing</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 23:04:50 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9304</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing Cell Therapy · GMP Manufacturing Your regulatory file lives or dies on lot-to-lot consistency. Serum-based MSC expansion is a risk you can eliminate [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/">MSC medium ATMP manufacturing</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/
SEO Title: MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing — Serum-Free GMP Expansion | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: GMP-grade MSC expansion without serum variability. CelliMax MSC1 delivers consistent lot-to-lot performance for cell therapy manufacturing at clinical scale.
Focus KW:  MSC medium ATMP manufacturing
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Cell Therapy · GMP Manufacturing</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">Your regulatory file lives or dies on lot-to-lot consistency. Serum-based MSC expansion is a risk you can eliminate today.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>MSC-based ATMPs are under increasing regulatory scrutiny — EMA and FDA expect full traceability of every raw material in your manufacturing process. If you are still expanding MSCs in serum-containing media, you are carrying an undefined biological variable through every production run.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is a chemically defined, animal-free expansion medium designed for clinical-scale MSC manufacturing. It removes the primary source of lot-to-lot variability without compromising expansion rate or immunophenotype.</p>
<h2>What this solves in your process</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Regulatory risk:</strong> chemically defined, no animal-derived components — TSE/BSE risk eliminated, material qualification simplified</li>
<li><strong>Batch variability:</strong> consistent proliferation kinetics across production runs — no recertification per serum lot</li>
<li><strong>Scale-up:</strong> validated in 2D and 3D (microcarrier) formats — transfers directly to your bioreactor process</li>
<li><strong>Potency retention:</strong> MSC immunophenotype (CD73/CD90/CD105) maintained through multiple passages</li>
</ul>
<h2>Where CelliMax MSC1 fits in your workflow</h2>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is produced under ISO 13485 and EXCiPACT conditions at GMP grade. It is available as powder (250 kg per batch) or liquid (200 L per run) — both formats scalable to your production volume. SeamlessBio supplies from EU stock with short lead times.</p>
<p>If you are preparing an IND or IMPD dossier, the full quality documentation — CoA, TSE declaration, composition disclosure — is available on request.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>MSC1 specifications and GMP documentation</strong></p>
<p>Request a quote or technical data sheet for CelliMax MSC1 — available for R&#038;D and GMP-grade production.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Request Documentation</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;font-weight:400;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding-left:18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0;padding:16px 18px}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/">MSC medium ATMP manufacturing</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing — Serum-Free GMP Expansion &#124; SeamlessBio</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-tissue-engineering/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-tissue-engineering/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 22:59:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9302</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Home/ Blog/ MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing Cell Therapy · GMP Manufacturing Your regulatory file lives or dies on lot-to-lot consistency. Serum-based MSC expansion is a risk you can eliminate [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-tissue-engineering/">MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing — Serum-Free GMP Expansion | SeamlessBio</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--
YOAST SEO
Slug:      /blog/msc-medium-atmp-manufacturing/
SEO Title: MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing — Serum-Free GMP Expansion | SeamlessBio
Meta Desc: GMP-grade MSC expansion without serum variability. CelliMax MSC1 delivers consistent lot-to-lot performance for cell therapy manufacturing at clinical scale.
Focus KW:  MSC medium ATMP manufacturing
--></p>
<div class="sb-bp-post">
<div class="sb-bp-wrap">
<nav class="sb-bp-bc">
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/">Home</a><span>/</span><br />
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/blog/">Blog</a><span>/</span><br />
  <strong>MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing</strong><br />
</nav>
<div class="sb-bp-hero">
  <span class="sb-bp-tag">Cell Therapy · GMP Manufacturing</span></p>
<p class="sb-bp-lead">Your regulatory file lives or dies on lot-to-lot consistency. Serum-based MSC expansion is a risk you can eliminate today.</p>
</div>
<div class="sb-bp-body">
<p>MSC-based ATMPs are under increasing regulatory scrutiny — EMA and FDA expect full traceability of every raw material in your manufacturing process. If you are still expanding MSCs in serum-containing media, you are carrying an undefined biological variable through every production run.</p>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is a chemically defined, animal-free expansion medium designed for clinical-scale MSC manufacturing. It removes the primary source of lot-to-lot variability without compromising expansion rate or immunophenotype.</p>
<h2>What this solves in your process</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Regulatory risk:</strong> chemically defined, no animal-derived components — TSE/BSE risk eliminated, material qualification simplified</li>
<li><strong>Batch variability:</strong> consistent proliferation kinetics across production runs — no recertification per serum lot</li>
<li><strong>Scale-up:</strong> validated in 2D and 3D (microcarrier) formats — transfers directly to your bioreactor process</li>
<li><strong>Potency retention:</strong> MSC immunophenotype (CD73/CD90/CD105) maintained through multiple passages</li>
</ul>
<h2>Where CelliMax MSC1 fits in your workflow</h2>
<p>CelliMax MSC1 is produced under ISO 13485 and EXCiPACT conditions at GMP grade. It is available as powder (250 kg per batch) or liquid (200 L per run) — both formats scalable to your production volume. SeamlessBio supplies from EU stock with short lead times.</p>
<p>If you are preparing an IND or IMPD dossier, the full quality documentation — CoA, TSE declaration, composition disclosure — is available on request.</p>
<div class="sb-bp-cta-box">
  <strong>MSC1 specifications and GMP documentation</strong></p>
<p>Request a quote or technical data sheet for CelliMax MSC1 — available for R&#038;D and GMP-grade production.</p>
<p>  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/about-us/contact-imprint/" class="sb-bp-btn">Request Documentation</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<style>
.sb-bp-post{font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:#202020;background:#fff;padding:60px 0 90px}
.sb-bp-wrap{max-width:860px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 40px}
.sb-bp-bc{display:flex;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:6px;align-items:center;font-size:13px;color:#999;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-bp-bc a{color:#18b7b2!important;text-decoration:none!important;font-weight:700}
.sb-bp-bc span{color:#ddd}
.sb-bp-tag{display:inline-block;background:#f0fdfc;border:1px solid rgba(24,183,178,.3);border-radius:20px;padding:4px 14px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.08em;margin-bottom:16px}
.sb-bp-hero{margin-bottom:40px;padding-bottom:32px;border-bottom:2px solid #f0fdfc}
.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:36px;font-weight:900;line-height:1.15;letter-spacing:-.02em;color:#111;margin:0 0 16px}
.sb-bp-lead{font-size:18px;line-height:1.65;color:#555;margin:0;font-weight:400;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;padding-left:18px;background:#f0fdfc;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0;padding:16px 18px}
.sb-bp-body{font-size:16px;line-height:1.75;color:#333}
.sb-bp-body p{margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-body h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:900;color:#111;margin:36px 0 14px;padding-bottom:8px;border-bottom:2px solid #18b7b2;display:inline-block}
.sb-bp-body ul{margin:0 0 20px;padding-left:0;list-style:none}
.sb-bp-body ul li{padding:8px 0 8px 20px;border-bottom:1px solid #f0f0f0;position:relative;font-size:15px}
.sb-bp-body ul li::before{content:"";position:absolute;left:0;top:16px;width:8px;height:8px;background:#18b7b2;border-radius:50%}
.sb-bp-cta-box{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2,#0d9490);border-radius:18px;padding:32px;margin-top:44px;color:#fff}
.sb-bp-cta-box strong{display:block;font-size:19px;font-weight:900;margin-bottom:10px}
.sb-bp-cta-box p{font-size:15px;opacity:.9;margin:0 0 20px}
.sb-bp-btn{display:inline-flex;align-items:center;min-height:44px;padding:0 26px;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:900;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.06em;border-radius:999px;text-decoration:none!important}
@media(max-width:768px){.sb-bp-wrap{padding:0 20px}.sb-bp-hero h1{font-size:26px}}
</style>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-tissue-engineering/">MSC Medium for ATMP Manufacturing — Serum-Free GMP Expansion | SeamlessBio</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/msc-medium-tissue-engineering/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No MOQ, EU Delivery</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-compliant-no-moq-eu-delivery/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-compliant-no-moq-eu-delivery/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 19:02:32 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9240</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>SeamlessBio · Bioprocessing &#38; Single-Use · EU Supplier Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No Minimum Order, EU Delivery Your production run is in three weeks. Supplier A from the US: [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-compliant-no-moq-eu-delivery/">Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No MOQ, EU Delivery</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!-- YOAST: Slug: single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-eu-supply | Title: Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No MOQ, EU Delivery | SeamlessBio | KW: single-use bioprocessing bags GMP EU ATMP supplier --></p>


<style>
/* Prefix: sb-sube */
.sb-sube-hero{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#18b7b2 0%,#0d9490 100%);border-radius:14px;padding:52px 44px;margin-bottom:32px}
.sb-sube-hero h1{color:#fff!important;font-size:clamp(1.6rem,3vw,2.1rem);font-weight:800;line-height:1.2;margin:0 0 12px}
.sb-sube-hero .meta{font-size:.78rem;color:rgba(255,255,255,.75)!important;margin:0 0 16px;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.05em}
.sb-sube-hero p{color:rgba(255,255,255,.95)!important;font-size:1.05rem;line-height:1.65;max-width:740px;margin:0}
.sb-sube-answer{background:#e8f7f7;border:2px solid #18b7b2;border-radius:10px;padding:24px 28px;margin-bottom:28px}
.sb-sube-answer .label{font-size:.72rem;font-weight:800;color:#18b7b2;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.07em;margin:0 0 8px}
.sb-sube-answer p{color:#0e1c2a;font-size:1rem;line-height:1.7;margin:0}
.sb-sube-card{background:#fff;border:1px solid #e8f7f7;border-radius:10px;padding:32px 36px;margin-bottom:24px}
.sb-sube-card h2{font-size:1.3rem;font-weight:800;color:#0e1c2a;margin:0 0 14px}
.sb-sube-card h3{font-size:1rem;font-weight:700;color:#18b7b2;margin:20px 0 8px}
.sb-sube-card h3:first-of-type{margin-top:0}
.sb-sube-card p{color:#374151;line-height:1.7;margin:0 0 12px}
.sb-sube-card p:last-child{margin-bottom:0}
.sb-sube-card ul{color:#374151;line-height:1.75;padding-left:20px;margin:0 0 12px}
.sb-sube-hl{background:#e8f7f7;border-left:4px solid #18b7b2;border-radius:0 8px 8px 0;padding:18px 22px;margin:20px 0;color:#1a3a3a;line-height:1.65}
.sb-sube-hl strong{color:#0d9490}
.sb-sube-list{list-style:none;padding:0;margin:0 0 12px}
.sb-sube-list li{padding:5px 0 5px 26px;position:relative;color:#374151;line-height:1.6}
.sb-sube-list li::before{content:"✓";position:absolute;left:0;color:#18b7b2;font-weight:700}
.sb-sube-table-wrap{overflow-x:auto;margin:14px 0}
.sb-sube-table{width:100%;border-collapse:collapse;font-size:.9rem}
.sb-sube-table th{background:#18b7b2!important;color:#fff!important;padding:10px 14px;text-align:left;font-weight:700}
.sb-sube-table td{padding:9px 14px;border-bottom:1px solid #e8f7f7;color:#374151;vertical-align:top}
.sb-sube-table tr:nth-child(even) td{background:#f4fefe}
.sb-sube-faq{background:#f7fbfb;border-radius:10px;padding:32px 36px;margin-bottom:24px}
.sb-sube-faq h2{font-size:1.3rem;font-weight:800;color:#0e1c2a;margin:0 0 18px}
.sb-sube-faq details{border-bottom:1px solid #ddeeed;padding:14px 0}
.sb-sube-faq details:last-child{border-bottom:none}
.sb-sube-faq summary{font-size:.95rem;font-weight:700;color:#0e1c2a;cursor:pointer;list-style:none;padding-right:24px;position:relative}
.sb-sube-faq summary::after{content:"+";position:absolute;right:0;top:0;color:#18b7b2;font-size:1.2rem;font-weight:700}
.sb-sube-faq details[open] summary::after{content:"−"}
.sb-sube-faq details p{margin:10px 0 4px;color:#374151;font-size:.9rem;line-height:1.7}
.sb-sube-cta{background:#18b7b2;border-radius:12px;padding:42px;text-align:center;margin-bottom:24px}
.sb-sube-cta h2{color:#fff!important;font-size:1.45rem;font-weight:800;margin:0 0 10px}
.sb-sube-cta p{color:rgba(255,255,255,.92)!important;margin:0 0 22px}
.sb-sube-cta a.btn{display:inline-block;background:#fff;color:#18b7b2!important;font-weight:700;padding:13px 30px;border-radius:8px;text-decoration:none;font-size:.95rem;margin:0 6px 8px}
.sb-sube-cta a.btn:hover{opacity:.88}
.sb-sube-cta a.outline{background:transparent;color:#fff!important;border:2px solid rgba(255,255,255,.8)}
@media(max-width:680px){.sb-sube-hero{padding:34px 22px}.sb-sube-hero h1{font-size:1.5rem}.sb-sube-card,.sb-sube-faq{padding:22px 18px}.sb-sube-cta{padding:28px 18px}}
</style>

<script type="application/ld+json">
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-eu-supply/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https://seamlessbio.de/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Blog","item":"https://seamlessbio.de/blog/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":3,"name":"Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, EU Supply","item":"https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-eu-supply/"}]}
</script>

<div class="sb-sube-hero">
  <p class="meta">SeamlessBio · Bioprocessing &amp; Single-Use · EU Supplier</p>
  <h1>Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No Minimum Order, EU Delivery</h1>
  <p>Your production run is in three weeks. Supplier A from the US: 6–12 weeks lead time. Supplier B from Sweden: minimum one pallet. Supplier C from the US: request a quote first, 5 business days. SeamlessBio supplies 2D and 3D bioprocessing bags from EU stock — no MOQ, full GMP documentation, 2–5 business days to DACH.</p>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-answer">
  <div class="label">The situation in short</div>
  <p>Large suppliers build their logistics for commercial-scale manufacturing — not for your 15-litre pilot run. SeamlessBio exists for exactly that gap: GMP-documented 2D bags (50 mL–50 L) and 3D bags (50 L–3,000 L) from EU stock, no minimum order, 2–5 business-day delivery across DACH and EU. Full documentation included as standard.</p>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-card">
  <h2>2D and 3D Bags — Which Do You Need?</h2>
  <p>The format determines the application. Choosing wrong means process incompatibilities and validation rework.</p>
  <div class="sb-sube-table-wrap">
    <table class="sb-sube-table">
      <thead><tr><th>Format</th><th>Primary Use</th><th>Volume Range</th><th>Typical Application</th></tr></thead>
      <tbody>
        <tr><td><strong>2D Bag (pillow bag)</strong></td><td>Media/buffer storage, mixing, transfer, chromatography feed</td><td>50 mL – 50 L</td><td>Buffer hold, media prep, intermediate product hold, harvest collection</td></tr>
        <tr><td><strong>3D Bag (cube bag)</strong></td><td>Large-volume storage, bulk transfer, intermediate hold</td><td>50 L – 3,000 L</td><td>Upstream/downstream fluid handling, chromatography feed, cold storage</td></tr>
      </tbody>
    </table>
  </div>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-card">
  <h2>Who Calls Us — and Why</h2>

  <h3>ATMP Manufacturers (CAR-T, Gene Therapy, MSC)</h3>
  <p>A CAR-T team needs 8 bags for a Phase I batch. Supplier A from the US quotes 8 weeks. That&#8217;s the moment they call us. Clinical ATMP processes run in small batches — SeamlessBio supplies single-unit quantities with full GMP documentation: USP Class VI certification, BPOG-aligned extractables data, ISO 11137 gamma irradiation certificate. No account setup, no pallet minimum.</p>

  <h3>Contract Research Organisations (CROs)</h3>
  <p>Three parallel client studies, three different bag volumes, two different port configurations — and procurement wants one vendor. A CRO covering 50 mL through 3,000 L from a single EU source, with per-lot CoA and project-specific documentation, removes the multi-vendor coordination problem entirely.</p>

  <h3>Vaccine Manufacturers — Pilot Scale</h3>
  <p>Pilot batches for clinical trials need the same documentation as commercial production. The difference is volume. Supplier B from Sweden doesn&#8217;t ship below one pallet. SeamlessBio does — with full lot traceability, biocompatibility docs and delivery within the week.</p>

  <div class="sb-sube-hl">
    <strong>The honest picture:</strong> Large international suppliers build their logistics for commercial-scale manufacturing. If your batch is under 50 L, you are not their priority. <strong>You are ours.</strong>
  </div>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-card">
  <h2>GMP Documentation — What Comes With Every Order</h2>
  <p>Regulatory submissions require material documentation. SeamlessBio provides this as standard — not on request, not at extra cost.</p>
  <ul class="sb-sube-list">
    <li>Certificate of Analysis (CoA) — lot-specific, per batch</li>
    <li>USP &lt;87&gt; / USP &lt;88&gt; Class VI biocompatibility certification</li>
    <li>ISO 10993 compliance documentation; USP &lt;85&gt; / USP &lt;661&gt;</li>
    <li>Gamma irradiation certificate (ISO 11137, SAL 10⁻⁶); double-bag irradiation-verified packaging</li>
    <li>BPOG-aligned extractables data (on request)</li>
    <li>ISO Class 7 cleanroom manufacturing declaration</li>
    <li>BSE/TSE-free declaration</li>
    <li>Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS)</li>
  </ul>

  <div class="sb-sube-table-wrap">
    <table class="sb-sube-table">
      <thead><tr><th>Material Specification</th><th>Detail</th></tr></thead>
      <tbody>
        <tr><td>Film material</td><td>RENOLIT 9101 multilayer: ULDPE/LLDPE fluid contact layer · EVOH gas barrier · tie layers · outer protective PE layer</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Biocompatibility</td><td>USP &lt;87&gt; / USP &lt;88&gt; Class VI; ISO 10993 compliant; USP &lt;85&gt; / USP &lt;661&gt;</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Extractables</td><td>Controlled extractables profile; BPOG-aligned extractables data available on request</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Sterilisation</td><td>Gamma-irradiated (ISO 11137), SAL 10⁻⁶; double-bagged; ready-to-use</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Manufacturing</td><td>ISO Class 7 cleanroom; 100% visual inspection and leak testing; full lot traceability with CoA</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Ports (2D)</td><td>PCS or TPE tubing; luer-lock (male/female), 3/8&#8243; male insert, AseptiQuick G, end plug — configurable per SKU</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Ports (3D)</td><td>3/8&#8243; or 1/2&#8243; PCS/TPE tubing; male insert, AseptiQuick G, luer-lock, end plug — 2-port or 3-port layouts</td></tr>
        <tr><td>Compliance</td><td>EU GMP Annex 1; EMA ATMP Regulation (EC) No 1394/2007 documentation ready</td></tr>
      </tbody>
    </table>
  </div>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-faq">
  <h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>

  <details>
    <summary>What is the minimum order quantity for single-use bags?</summary>
    <p>There is no minimum order at SeamlessBio. You can order a single bag or a single pallet — same pricing structure, same documentation. This is specifically designed for ATMP manufacturers and clinical-phase biopharma who cannot absorb large inventory commitments.</p>
  </details>

  <details>
    <summary>How quickly are bags delivered to Germany, Austria, and Switzerland?</summary>
    <p>Standard delivery from EU stock: 2–4 business days to Germany and Austria; 3–5 days to Switzerland (export documentation included). Express delivery available on request. Contact us for your specific location and volume.</p>
  </details>

  <details>
    <summary>Can I order custom bag configurations — specific port types or sizes?</summary>
    <p>Yes. Custom port configurations, tubing sets, and non-standard volumes are available with a minimum lead time. Contact SeamlessBio with your process requirements — we coordinate with the manufacturer for custom assemblies while providing standard items from EU stock.</p>
  </details>

  <details>
    <summary>Are the bags compatible with Sartorius, Cytiva, and other bioreactor platforms?</summary>
    <p>Compatibility depends on the specific bioreactor system and bag holder geometry. Contact us with your bioreactor model — we confirm compatibility or recommend the correct bag geometry and port configuration before you order.</p>
  </details>

  <details>
    <summary>What documentation is required for an ATMP regulatory submission?</summary>
    <p>For EMA ATMP submissions under Regulation (EC) No 1394/2007, starting material documentation for single-use containers typically requires: USP Class VI certification, gamma irradiation certificate, extractables data, and BSE/TSE declaration. All of these are available from SeamlessBio as standard with each lot.</p>
  </details>
</div>



<div class="sb-sube-cta">
  <h2>Request a Quote or Order Directly</h2>
  <p>Tell us your bag type, volume, port configuration, and required documentation. We respond within 24 hours.</p>
  <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/products/single-use-bioprocessing-bags/" class="btn">View Bag Portfolio</a>
  <a href="mailto:info@seamlessbio.de" class="btn outline">Request a Quote</a>
</div>



<script type="application/ld+json">
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "FAQPage",
  "mainEntity": [
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What is the minimum order quantity for single-use bioprocessing bags?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "There is no minimum order at SeamlessBio. You can order a single bag or a pallet — same pricing structure, same documentation. Designed for ATMP manufacturers and clinical-phase biopharma."}
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "How quickly are single-use bags delivered in the EU?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Standard delivery from EU stock: 2–4 business days to Germany and Austria; 3–5 days to Switzerland. Express delivery available on request."}
    },
    {
      "@type": "Question",
      "name": "What GMP documentation comes with single-use bioprocessing bags from SeamlessBio?",
      "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Standard documentation includes: lot-specific CoA, USP Class VI certification, gamma irradiation certificate (25 kGy), BSE/TSE-free declaration, and MSDS. Extractables data and DMF reference available on request."}
    }
  ]
}
</script>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-compliant-no-moq-eu-delivery/">Single-Use Bioprocessing Bags — GMP-Compliant, No MOQ, EU Delivery</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/single-use-bioprocessing-bags-gmp-compliant-no-moq-eu-delivery/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Serum-Free Media for ATMP Manufacturing: CHO and HEK293 Side by Side</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/serum-free-media-for-atmp-manufacturing-cho-and-hek293-side-by-side/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/serum-free-media-for-atmp-manufacturing-cho-and-hek293-side-by-side/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 Oct 2026 20:45:14 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cell Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Serum-free]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9192</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Serum-Free Media for ATMP Manufacturing: CHO and HEK293 Side by Side &#124; SeamlessBio Advanced therapy medicinal products — gene therapies, cell therapies, tissue-engineered products — depend on upstream cell culture [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/serum-free-media-for-atmp-manufacturing-cho-and-hek293-side-by-side/">Serum-Free Media for ATMP Manufacturing: CHO and HEK293 Side by Side</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Serum-Free Media for ATMP Manufacturing: CHO and HEK293 Side by Side | SeamlessBio</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Advanced therapy medicinal products — gene therapies, cell therapies, tissue-engineered products — depend on upstream cell culture processes that are robust, GMP-compliant and scalable. At the centre of most ATMP upstream processes is one of two production platforms: CHO cells for therapeutic proteins and viral vectors used in ex vivo modification, or HEK293 cells for viral vector manufacturing.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Serum-free medium is not optional in either context. It is a regulatory expectation and a manufacturing necessity.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why ATMP Manufacturing Requires Serum-Free Media</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The EMA&#8217;s Advanced Therapy Classification and the EU ATMP Regulation (1394/2007) set a high bar for raw material characterisation. Animal-derived materials — FBS chief among them — introduce:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>TSE/BSE risk</strong>: requires EDQM TSE certificates and sourcing justification per Ph. Eur. 5.2.8</li>



<li><strong>Lot variability</strong>: each lot of FBS is biologically different; GMP processes cannot tolerate undefined variability in critical raw materials</li>



<li><strong>Downstream contamination risk</strong>: residual bovine proteins can appear in the final product and require demonstration of clearance</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Serum-free, chemically defined media address all three points. Full component characterisation, no animal-derived raw materials, consistent performance lot to lot.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">CHO Cells in ATMP Manufacturing</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CHO cells appear in two ATMP-adjacent contexts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>1. Therapeutic protein production for ex vivo cell therapy.</strong> Cytokines, growth factors and recombinant proteins used to expand or prime cell therapy products (T cells, NK cells, MSCs) are often produced in CHO. These proteins must be manufactured under GMP with full characterisation — serum-free, chemically defined medium is the standard.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>2. Viral vector production.</strong> Some AAV manufacturing platforms use CHO or CHO-derived cell lines. More commonly, CHO appears in stable producer cell line strategies for large-scale retroviral or lentiviral vector manufacturing — an area of active development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For CHO-based ATMP upstream processes, the medium requirements are: chemically defined, protein-free preferred, animal-origin-free documentation, ISO 13485 or GMP certification from the supplier.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>→ <a href="/serum-free-media-cho/">Serum-Free Media for CHO Cells at SeamlessBio</a></strong></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293 Cells in ATMP Manufacturing</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293 is the dominant production platform for viral vectors used in ATMP manufacturing:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>AAV vectors</strong> for in vivo gene therapy (retinal dystrophies, haemophilia, neuromuscular disease)</li>



<li><strong>Lentiviral vectors</strong> for ex vivo CAR-T and TCR-T cell modification</li>



<li><strong>Adenoviral vectors</strong> for certain vaccine and gene correction platforms</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In each case, the regulatory expectation for GMP clinical manufacturing is serum-free, chemically defined medium with full traceability. For Phase I/II, a research-grade chemically defined medium may be acceptable with appropriate bridging studies. For pivotal trials and commercial manufacturing, GMP-grade medium with ISO 13485 documentation is required.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>→ <a href="/serum-free-media-hek293/">Serum-Free Media for HEK293 Cells at SeamlessBio</a></strong></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">CHO vs. HEK293 — Side-by-Side Comparison</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table class="has-fixed-layout"><thead><tr><th></th><th>CHO</th><th>HEK293</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Primary ATMP use</td><td>Therapeutic protein, some viral vectors</td><td>AAV, lentiviral, adenoviral vectors</td></tr><tr><td>Culture format</td><td>Suspension (standard)</td><td>Adherent (HEK293T/FT) or suspension (HEK293F)</td></tr><tr><td>Key medium property</td><td>Chemically defined, protein-free</td><td>Low albumin, transfection-optimised</td></tr><tr><td>GMP requirement</td><td>ISO 13485, full CoA</td><td>ISO 13485, full CoA</td></tr><tr><td>Regulatory designation</td><td>AOF preferred</td><td>AOF preferred</td></tr><tr><td>Scale-up path</td><td>Stirred-tank bioreactor</td><td>Bioreactor (suspension) or multi-layer flask (adherent)</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Choosing the Right Supplier</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For ATMP manufacturing, medium selection is a critical quality decision — not a procurement decision. The supplier must provide:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Full component list with CAS numbers and sourcing documentation</li>



<li>Animal-origin-free declaration with traceability to raw material level</li>



<li>GMP-grade production with ISO 13485 certification</li>



<li>Batch-specific CoA and CoO</li>



<li>Regulatory support documentation for IND/IMPD filings</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">SeamlessBio sources and supplies serum-free, chemically defined media for both CHO and HEK293 platforms, with GMP-grade options and full regulatory documentation support for EU and UK ATMP manufacturers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>→ Contact SeamlessBio to discuss medium requirements for your ATMP manufacturing process.</strong></p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/serum-free-media-for-atmp-manufacturing-cho-and-hek293-side-by-side/">Serum-Free Media for ATMP Manufacturing: CHO and HEK293 Side by Side</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/serum-free-media-for-atmp-manufacturing-cho-and-hek293-side-by-side/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>HEK293T vs. HEK293F vs. HEK293FT: Which Serum-Free Medium Does Each Need?</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/hek293t-vs-hek293f-vs-hek293ft-which-serum-free-medium-does-each-need/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/hek293t-vs-hek293f-vs-hek293ft-which-serum-free-medium-does-each-need/#comments</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 Oct 2026 20:42:49 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cell Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Serum-free]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9190</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>HEK293T vs. HEK293F vs. HEK293FT: Which Serum-Free Medium for Each? &#124; SeamlessBio HEK293 is not one cell line. It is a family — and each member has distinct characteristics that [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/hek293t-vs-hek293f-vs-hek293ft-which-serum-free-medium-does-each-need/">HEK293T vs. HEK293F vs. HEK293FT: Which Serum-Free Medium Does Each Need?</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293T vs. HEK293F vs. HEK293FT: Which Serum-Free Medium for Each? | SeamlessBio</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293 is not one cell line. It is a family — and each member has distinct characteristics that affect medium selection. Using a formulation optimised for one sub-line on another is one of the most common sources of suboptimal titre in viral vector manufacturing.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Here is what you need to know about the main HEK293 variants and their serum-free medium requirements.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293 Parental</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The original cell line, derived from human embryonic kidney cells transformed with adenovirus 5 DNA in 1973. Adherent, moderate growth rate, well characterised.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Medium requirements:</strong> Standard chemically defined formulation supporting adherent culture. Transfection efficiency with PEI is high in properly formulated serum-free conditions. Suitable for early-stage AAV production and recombinant protein expression.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293T</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293T contains a stable integration of the SV40 Large T antigen. This allows episomal replication of plasmids containing the SV40 origin of replication — which dramatically increases transient protein expression and is the basis for high-efficiency triple plasmid transfection for AAV and lentiviral vector production.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293T is adherent. It does not adapt well to suspension culture without significant selection and adaptation work.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Medium requirements:</strong> Optimised for adherent culture. Low albumin content is important — albumin interferes with PEI-DNA complex formation and uptake. The medium must support very high confluence (70–80% at transfection) without inducing early senescence. Post-transfection viability for 48–72 hours is the critical window.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293F</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293F is a suspension-adapted variant of HEK293. It does not contain the SV40 T antigen. It is the preferred cell line for large-scale recombinant protein expression and is increasingly used for suspension AAV production platforms.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Medium requirements:</strong> Formulated specifically for suspension culture. High-density growth capability — commercially optimised HEK293F media support viable cell densities above 3–5 × 10⁶ cells/mL routinely. Agitation tolerance is important: the medium must maintain cell viability under the shear conditions of spinner flasks, shake flasks and stirred-tank bioreactors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293F requires serum-free suspension medium from the outset. Attempting to adapt using stepwise FBS reduction in a medium formulated for adherent culture typically results in poor growth and high cell death.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293FT</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HEK293FT combines the SV40 T antigen of HEK293T with selection for fast growth and high transfection efficiency. It is the standard cell line for high-titre lentiviral vector production.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Medium requirements:</strong> Similar to HEK293T — adherent format, low albumin, high confluence pre-transfection. The additional selection for fast growth means HEK293FT cultures can be denser at transfection than standard HEK293T, which requires the medium to support slightly higher metabolic demand during the productive phase.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">HEK293-EBNA</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Contains a stable integration of EBNA-1, enabling episomal replication of plasmids with the EBV origin of replication. Used primarily for transient expression of secreted proteins.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Medium requirements:</strong> EBNA-1 expression adds metabolic load. Medium formulations for HEK293-EBNA should support both adherent and early suspension adaptation, as many EBNA protocols involve scale-up in suspension formats.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Summary</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table class="has-fixed-layout"><thead><tr><th>Sub-line</th><th>T antigen</th><th>Culture format</th><th>Primary use</th><th>Key medium requirement</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>HEK293</td><td>No</td><td>Adherent</td><td>AAV, protein expression</td><td>Standard CD, low albumin</td></tr><tr><td>HEK293T</td><td>SV40</td><td>Adherent</td><td>AAV, lentiviral vectors</td><td>Low albumin, high confluence support</td></tr><tr><td>HEK293F</td><td>No</td><td>Suspension</td><td>Scale-up protein, AAV</td><td>High density, agitation tolerant</td></tr><tr><td>HEK293FT</td><td>SV40</td><td>Adherent</td><td>High-titre lentiviral</td><td>Fast growth support, low albumin</td></tr><tr><td>HEK293-EBNA</td><td>EBNA-1</td><td>Adherent/suspension</td><td>Transient secreted protein</td><td>EBNA-1 compatible, scalable</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>→ SeamlessBio supplies serum-free media for HEK293 cells across adherent and suspension formats, with options for AAV production, lentiviral vector manufacturing and recombinant protein expression: <a href="/serum-free-media-hek293/">Serum-Free Media for HEK293 Cells</a></strong></p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/hek293t-vs-hek293f-vs-hek293ft-which-serum-free-medium-does-each-need/">HEK293T vs. HEK293F vs. HEK293FT: Which Serum-Free Medium Does Each Need?</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/hek293t-vs-hek293f-vs-hek293ft-which-serum-free-medium-does-each-need/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Chemically Defined vs. Protein-Free CHO Medium: Why the Difference Matters for GMP</title>
		<link>https://seamlessbio.de/chemically-defined-vs-protein-free-cho-medium-why-the-difference-matters-for-gmp/</link>
					<comments>https://seamlessbio.de/chemically-defined-vs-protein-free-cho-medium-why-the-difference-matters-for-gmp/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 Oct 2026 20:41:01 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cell Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Serum-free]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://seamlessbio.de/?p=9188</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Chemically Defined vs. Protein-Free CHO Medium: What GMP Manufacturers Need to Know &#124; SeamlessBio The terms are often used interchangeably. They should not be. For manufacturers of therapeutic proteins in [&#8230;]</p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/chemically-defined-vs-protein-free-cho-medium-why-the-difference-matters-for-gmp/">Chemically Defined vs. Protein-Free CHO Medium: Why the Difference Matters for GMP</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Chemically Defined vs. Protein-Free CHO Medium: What GMP Manufacturers Need to Know | SeamlessBio</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The terms are often used interchangeably. They should not be. For manufacturers of therapeutic proteins in CHO cells, confusing chemically defined with protein-free can create serious problems at process validation — and occasionally in regulatory submissions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Here is a clear breakdown of what each term means and why it matters.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Chemically Defined: Every Component Is Known</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A chemically defined (CD) medium contains only components whose chemical identity and concentration are fully specified. No undefined biological extracts, no animal-derived hydrolysates, no serum fractions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This does not mean the medium is simple. Modern chemically defined CHO media contain 50–80 individual components: amino acids, vitamins, trace elements, lipids, insulin or insulin-like growth factor alternatives, transferrin or recombinant transferrin substitutes, and buffering systems.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The key regulatory benefit: because every component is defined, the medium can be fully documented in a Drug Master File or process description without reference to variable biological sources.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Protein-Free: A Subset of Chemically Defined</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A protein-free medium goes further. It eliminates all proteins from the formulation — including recombinant versions of insulin, transferrin and albumin that appear in many chemically defined media.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Why does this matter? Proteins in the medium complicate downstream purification. Any residual protein from the medium becomes a potential impurity in the product stream. For mAb manufacturing where protein A affinity purification is standard, medium-derived proteins that bind to the column or co-purify with the product create additional validation burden.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Protein-free formulations avoid this entirely. They substitute recombinant proteins with small-molecule alternatives: insulin mimetics, iron chelators in place of transferrin, no albumin.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Animal-Origin-Free: The Third Term</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A third designation — animal-origin-free (AOF) — is increasingly required in regulatory submissions. An AOF medium contains no components derived from animal sources at any point in the manufacturing chain, including excipients, processing aids and raw material sourcing.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A medium can be chemically defined but not AOF if, for example, it contains recombinant insulin produced in a CHO cell line using animal-derived media components during manufacturing of the insulin itself. Full AOF status requires supplier-level documentation.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">The GMP Implications</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table class="has-fixed-layout"><thead><tr><th>Designation</th><th>Defined Components</th><th>Proteins Present</th><th>Animal-Origin Risk</th><th>GMP Documentation</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Serum-free</td><td>Partial</td><td>Yes</td><td>Reduced</td><td>Standard lot testing</td></tr><tr><td>Chemically defined</td><td>Full</td><td>Often yes</td><td>Low</td><td>Full component documentation</td></tr><tr><td>Protein-free</td><td>Full</td><td>No</td><td>Low</td><td>Simplified downstream</td></tr><tr><td>Animal-origin-free</td><td>Full</td><td>Optional</td><td>None</td><td>AOF declarations required</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For Phase I/II clinical manufacturing, a chemically defined medium is typically sufficient. For pivotal trials and commercial manufacturing, protein-free and AOF status become increasingly expected by EMA and FDA reviewers.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What to Ask Your Supplier</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before committing to a CHO medium for GMP manufacturing, request:</p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li>Full component list with CAS numbers</li>



<li>Certificate of compliance for animal-origin-free status</li>



<li>Statement on recombinant protein sourcing (how was the rInsulin or rTransferrin manufactured?)</li>



<li>GMP-grade batch documentation: CoA, CoO, full traceability</li>



<li>ISO 13485 certification for the manufacturing site</li>
</ol>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>→ SeamlessBio supplies chemically defined, protein-free and animal-origin-free CHO media under ISO 13485 with GMP-grade batch documentation: <a href="/serum-free-media-cho/">Serum-Free Media for CHO Cells</a></strong></p>
<p>Der Beitrag <a href="https://seamlessbio.de/chemically-defined-vs-protein-free-cho-medium-why-the-difference-matters-for-gmp/">Chemically Defined vs. Protein-Free CHO Medium: Why the Difference Matters for GMP</a> erschien zuerst auf <a href="https://seamlessbio.de">SeamlessBio</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://seamlessbio.de/chemically-defined-vs-protein-free-cho-medium-why-the-difference-matters-for-gmp/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
		
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
